Thursday, September 11, 2008

Random thoughts

1. I like Webkins. I'm currently spending waaaay too much time playing Smoothie Moves. I can get to level 15. Just for fun, go ask
Erica how high she can get. (Don't tell her I sent you....she's a wee bit competitive.)

2. I hate reading series of books before I can read all the books. I must have all the books in my possession before reading. I'm currently reading a serial story on a blog and it's not done yet. It's makin' me nuts. I have a good idea of how it's going to end up and who's gonna get the girl...but still.

3. 6th grade math is fun. A doesn't share my enthusiasm, but we're finally doing fun stuff.

4. 1st grade math is very boring. Seriously I'm not sure why I'm teaching this--it's stuff she knows.

5. I'm thankful I'm homeschooling this week. I've been hanging out in the neighborhood school during M's speech class and I heard the public school librarian of 22 years tell the children, "And don't borrow your library books to a friend." Um... hello?? Grammar..anyone? Just because we often discuss the finer points of 'redneck' during grammar doesn't mean I'm not really teaching them good grammar. Or tryin' too.

6. Fall is here. It's cold at night. I like that. I don't like the idea of the impending winter tho.

7. Dog flatuence is forcing me to leave this room. Quickly....

1 comment:

Krissy said...

BAH!!!! (I found your blog off Sew, Mama Sew! btw lol) I LOVE Webkinz and Smoothie Moves is MY favorite game too!!!! I buy my two kids Webkinz as often as I can and I play with the account. lol I think I've gotten to level 17 before I finally bit the dust. Maybe we could even tourny together! lol *wink* Love your blog! :)